Bike wreck
[…] It also implies the requirement of identification, licencing, insurance, registration and other responsibilities of vehicle operation on roadways.”

    These are two examples of the incorrect legal conclusions that some folks are drawing about the status of bicycles. Bicycles are not considered vehicles for all intents and purposes under state law, subject to the same rules and regulations as motor vehicles. The NCDOT’s bikeped page, linked above by Terri, is inaccurate.

    There’s a whole chapter on motor vehicles, NCGS section 20. Section § 20-4.01(49) defines a vehicle as “Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application.” That’s a pretty key exception. Motor vehicles are defined separately and exclude bicycles, section 20-4.01(23).

    With regard to sidewalk riding, the statutes pretty clear anticipate that sidewalk riding is a legal activity.