Bike wreck
[…] That’s a pretty key exception. Motor vehicles are defined separately and exclude bicycles, section 20-4.01(23).

    With regard to sidewalk riding, the statutes pretty clear anticipate that sidewalk riding is a legal activity. See, for example, section 20-173(c) regarding rights of way owed by cars to people on sidewalks: “The driver of a vehicle emerging from or entering an alley, building entrance, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian, or person riding a bicycle, approaching on any sidewalk or walkway extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway.” The law barring driving on the sidewalk, section 20-160 is explicit about who it applies to: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or temporary driveway.”